Dressage Competition

On March 06, 2022
Categories: Competitions
Tags: Dressage

Classes are £12 each and start at 10am sharp. The competition will take place on our outdoor arena and warm-up will be in our indoor arena.

JUDGE: Ashley Suddes

Classes:

Intro A (2008) 20x40

Intro C (2016) 20x40

Prelim 7 (2002) 20x40

Prelim 13 (2006) 20x40

Novice 27 (2007) 20x40

Elementary 44 (2002) 20x40

Medium 71 (2002) 20x40

 

Rosettes will be awarded to sixth place

 

Results

Rider Name Class Junior / Senior Horse Name Time % Place
Ellie Bramley Intro A (2008) Junior Diamond in the Dust 10:00

66.1

1
Steph cook Intro A (2008) Senior Casper 10:06 63.5 3
Hattie Hunter Intro A (2008) Junior Little Miss Martha  10:12 61.5 4
Erica Richardson Intro A (2008) Senior Retro  10:18 63.7 2
Joely Kirkup Intro A (2008) Senior Cally 10:24 59.1 5
             
Amelia Goodwin Intro C (2016) Junior RS Felledge Jarvis  10:42 65.0  2
Fiona Niles Intro C (2016) Senior Jjays Dakota 10:48 64.1 
Millie Benson  Intro C (2016) Senior Pine Lodge Master  10:54 62.2 
Linda Brown  Intro C (2016) Senior Bertie  11:00 60.7   
Lydia-Grace malkin Intro C (2016) Senior On A Promise 11:06 65.4 
Charlotte Bracken Intro C (2016) Junior Trevor 11:12 63.0 
Jessica Clegg Intro C (2016) Senior Catskill 11:18 61.1 
Jane-Ann Collins Intro C (2016) Senior Blueberry 11:24 65.4   
             
Morgan Mordue    Intro A (2008) Junior Raven 11:30 HC 58.5   
Paige Goodwill Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Pearl 11:36 60.9  6= 
Sarah Sawyer Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Art History 11:42 63.2  3= 
Millie Benson  Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Pine Lodge Master  11:48 60.9  6= 
Linda Brown Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Bertie 11:54 58.0   
Amelia Goodwin Prelim 7 (2002) Junior RS Felledge Jarvis  12:00 63.2  3= 
Fiona Niles Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Jjays Dakota 12:06 64.3 
Lydia-Grace Malkin Prelim 7 (2002) Senior On A Promise 12:12 65.5 
Morgan Mordue  Prelim 7 (2002) Junior Raven 12:18 58.6   
Nikki Lawson Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Roscoe 12:24 59.3   
Jessica Clegg Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Catskill 12:30 58.6   
Lynn Cooper Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Ivy  12:36 61.8 
Cathrine Neasham Prelim 7 (2002) Senior Farmhill Minstrel  12:42    
Victoria Haggie  Prelim 7 (2002)  Senior Bletchley 12:48     
             
Jenny Barron Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Think Pink 13:12 62.1  4
Leah Cummings Prelim 13 (2006) Junior Blu Lightnight 13:18 61.0  2 (J) 
Michaela  Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Killisk amber  13:24 63.3  2= 
Caitlin Stabler Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Rivervale Flash 13:30 65.8 
Ellie Bramley Prelim 13 (2006) Junior Diamond in the Dust 13:36 60.4  4 (J) 
Rachael Gabel Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Little Penny 13:42 61.5 
Charlotte Bracken Prelim 13 (2006) Junior Trevor 13:48 61.7  1 (J) 
Olivia Edwards Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Jaspero 13:54 61.7 
Nikki Lawson Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Roscoe 14:00 60.8   
Lynn Cooper Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Ivy  14:06 60.4   
Erica Richardson Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Retro  14:12 63.3  2= 
Victoria Haggie Prelim 13 (2006) Senior Bletchley 14:18    
Gabrielle Ferrer  Prelim 13 (2006) Junior Copperbeech Aine  14:24 60.6  3 (J) 
             
Miska Mascall Novice 27 (2007) Senior Breeze 14:36    
Olivia Edwards Novice 27 (2007) Senior Putra One  14:42    
Vicki Wood Novice 27 (2007) Senior Viewbawn Diamond 14:48 62.1 2
Rachael Gabel Novice 27 (2007) Senior Little Penny 14:54 62.0 
Miska Mascall  Novice 27 (2007) Senior Coast 15:00    
Heather Bainbridge Novice 27 (2007) Senior Shandoah Glen 15:06 65.2 
             
Heather Bainbridge Elementary 44 (2002) Senior Shandoah Glen 15:18 64.2  1=
Helen Mathews Elementary 44 (2002) Senior FSH Alfie Sheen 15:24 59.4 
Vicki Wood Elementary 44 (2002) Senior Viewbawn Diamond 15:30 62.2 
Laura Watson  Elementary 44 (2002)  Senior  Sir Arthur  15:36 64.2  1= 
             
Helen Mathews Medium 71 (2002) Senior FSH Alfie Sheen 15:42    

 

 Entries must be made in advance.

Rules

  • Entries close at midnight on the Monday prior to the competition after which a late entry fee will apply until Saturday lunchtime.
  • Times will be posted on the website by the Thursday prior to the competition.
  • Please keep to time to ensure everyone's enjoyment – failure to do so may result in you forfeiting the class.
  • Refunds are only available up until the Tuesday prior to the competition, unless the class is cancelled.
  • Rosettes are awarded to sixth place.
  • Junior/Senior entries will only be split in a class if there are at least three of each
  • The organisers shall not be liable for any claims in respect of damage or accident to any person, whether competitor, servant, spectator, horse, vehicle or property howsoever caused in conjunction or arising out of the competition. 
  • All classes will be performed in conjunction with British Dressage rules.
  • It is MANDATORY for all competitors/riders to wear a helmet to current safety standards (eg ASTMF1163 or PAS015 but please check the BE rulebook for a full list) at all times when mounted on Ivesley Equestrian property.
  • Lungeing is not permitted by competitors anywhere on Ivesley Equestrian property.
  • Dogs are to be kept on leads at all times and must not be brought into the indoor arena viewing gallery.
  • Smoking is not permitted anywhere on the premises.
  • All horses must be vaccinated to date and not be carriers of any infectious or contagious diseases.
  • Passports must be available for inspection. Horse must be up to date with flu vaccs. Annual booster to be have done within a year.
  • Warm up is to take place in designated area only. 
  • The judge's decision is final. 
  • Any competitor under 18 must be accompanied and supervised by an adult at all times. 
  • The management and organisers reserve the right to alter/amend the rules at their discretion.
  • No competitor or spectator may enter the livery buildings or touch any liveried horses at Ivesley.

Tack and Equipment

The following are permitted:

  • English type saddles including treeless
  • Intro, Preliminary and Novice tests – snaffle bridles only
  • Elementary and medium tests – ordinary snaffle or double bridles
  • Nosebands are obligatory (drop, flash, cavesson or grackle with a snaffle and a cavesson with a double bridle)
  • Discreet padding of the bridle at the poll or noseband
  • Nose nets that are discreet covering the nose only and leaving the mouth and bit visible
  • Breastplates
  • Neckstraps – Prelim level
  • Anti fly impregnated brow-bands or fly discs
  • Ear covers and fly hoods (premitted for all competition)- ear covers must not cover the horse's eyes. Noise reduction ear covers are permitted
  • Numnahs and saddle clothes (logo no more than 14cmx14cm)
  • Stallion disc MUST be displayed on each side of a stallions bridle at all times
  • Side saddles, those choosing to ride side saddle should notify the organiser before the start of the class so the judge can be informed

The following are NOT permitted:

  • Martingales
  • Bit guard, tongue guard or tongue strap
  • Boots and bandages (except when warming up)
  • Substitutes for conventional shoes except in warm up
  • Elasticated reins
  • Saddle covers and seat savers
  • Market Harboroughs, side, draw, check or running reins
  • Hackamores and other bitless bridles
  • Blinkers or hoods
  • Ear plugs
  • Fine wire, twine or cord round the horses mouth
  • Full faced fly shields
  • Sheepskin cheek pieces or any other attachment which may affect horse's vision

Equipment

  • Whips are allowed in all competition including championships
  • Spurs with necks set on the inside of the heel, roughened or cutting edges serrated spurs with or without necks are NOT permitted
  • Spurs must be worn with the curve directed downwards. Spurs must be made of metal and in their manufactured state.
  • Dummy spurs are permitted as are swan neck spurs
  • Cruppers and balancing straps are not permitted
  • You may not warm up in equipment not permitted for the actual test