Dressage Competition

On February 06, 2022
Categories: Competitions
Tags: Dressage

Classes are £12 each and start at 10am sharp. The competition will take place on our outdoor arena and warm-up will be in our indoor arena.

JUDGE: Helen Williams

Classes:

Intro B (2009) 20x40

Intro C (2016) 20x40

Prelim 2 (2016) 20x40

Prelim 15 (2008) 20x60

Novice 23 (2012) 20x60

Elementary 40 (2010) 20x60

Medium 61 (2002) 20x60

 

Rosettes will be awarded to sixth place

 

Rider Name Test J / S Horse Name Time Score Place
Jacob Bell Intro B (2009) Junior Lord George 10:00 62.17 5th (J)
Joe Burnitt Intro B (2009) Senior Bustinetta Diamond 10:06 62.82 3rd
Megan Birbeck Intro B (2009) Senior Twix  10:12 67.60 2nd
Hattie Hunter Intro B (2009) Junior Little Miss Martha 10:18 68.47 2nd (J)
Evie Askew Intro B (2009)  Junior Kings Court Jester  10:24  63.47 4th (J)
Joanne Forster Intro B (2009) Senior Woody 10:30 71.30 1st
Layla Kirkbride Intro B (2009) Junior Tally 10:36 75.86 1st (J)
Olivia Crighton Intro B (2009)  Junior  Dalek  10:42 68.04 3rd (J)
             
Swift Cleaver Intro C (2016) Junior RSPCA Red 10:48 63.26 3rd
Louise Askew Intro C (2016) Senior Kings Court Jester  10:54 64.56 2nd
Jo Gallagher  Intro C (2016) Senior Secret  11:00 63.26 4th
Jenny Baron Intro C (2016) Senior Think Pink 11:06 WD  
Lucy John  Intro C (2016) Senior Katie 11:12 68.91 1st
             
Olivia Crighton  Prelim 2 (2016)  Junior  Dalek  11:18  67.58 2nd (J)
Ashley Suddes Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Toby Super-cob  11:24 68.79 (collectives 69) 2nd
Amy Gray  Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Ardrinane Danny  11:30 68.79 (collectives 67) 1st
Lucy John  Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Katie  11:36 WD  
Jenny Baron Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Think Pink 11:42 WD  
Joanne Forster Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Woody 11:48 67.41 4th
Layla Kirkbride Prelim 2 (2016) Junior Tally 11:54 72.06 1st (J)
Claire Proctor  Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Betty 12:00 WD  
Amy Marshall Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Trans Des Obeaux 12:06 65.89 6th
Amy Gray  Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Little Miss Martha 12:12 68.44 3rd
Jill Forster Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Effie 12:18 66.89 5th
Imogen Newby  Prelim 2 (2016) Senior Patch 12:24 64.65 7th
Poppy Cleaver  Prelim 2 (2016) Junior RSPCA Gunther  12:30 62.41 3rd (J)
             
Jill Forster Prelim 15 (2008) Senior Effie 13:00 66.40 2nd
Lesly Little Prelim 15 (2008) Senior Blue 13:06 WD  
Amy Marshall Prelim 15 (2008) Senior Trans Des Obeaux 13:12 59.60  
Sophie Evans Prelim 15 (2008) Senior Pretty 13:18 67.20 1st
             
Ashley Suddes Novice 23 (2012) Senior By Design  13:24 66.66 (collectives 59) 3rd
Lorna Turnbull Novice 23 (2012) Junior Nepo Django 13:30 68.88 1st
Molly Burnside Novice 23 (2012) Senior Flower Boy 13:36 66.66 (collectives 59.5) 2nd
Lucy Stoker Novice 23 (2012) Senior Smudge 13:40 66.48  4th =
Kay Patterson Novice 23 (2012) Senior Ruby 13:46 66.48  4th =
             
Lorna Turnbull Elementary 40 (2010) Senior Nepo Django 14:00 62.09 3rd
Helen Mathews Elementary 40 (2010) Senior FHS Alfie Sheen 14:06 63.87 2nd
Ashley Suddes Elementary 40 (2010) Senior Basil  14:12 69.83 3rd
             
Jane Lishman Medium 61 (2002) Senior Quincy 14:24 71.55 1st
Helen Mathews Medium 61 (2002) Senior FHS Alfie Sheen 14:30 59.65 2nd


Entries must be made in advance.

 

 

Rules

  • Entries close at midnight on the Monday prior to the competition after which a late entry fee will apply until Saturday lunchtime.
  • Times will be posted on the website by the Thursday prior to the competition.
  • Please keep to time to ensure everyone's enjoyment – failure to do so may result in you forfeiting the class.
  • Refunds are only available up until the Tuesday prior to the competition, unless the class is cancelled.
  • Rosettes are awarded to sixth place.
  • Junior/Senior entries will only be split in a class if there are at least three of each
  • The organisers shall not be liable for any claims in respect of damage or accident to any person, whether competitor, servant, spectator, horse, vehicle or property howsoever caused in conjunction or arising out of the competition. 
  • All classes will be performed in conjunction with British Dressage rules.
  • It is MANDATORY for all competitors/riders to wear a helmet to current safety standards (eg ASTMF1163 or PAS015 but please check the BE rulebook for a full list) at all times when mounted on Ivesley Equestrian property.
  • Lungeing is not permitted by competitors anywhere on Ivesley Equestrian property.
  • Dogs are to be kept on leads at all times and must not be brought into the indoor arena viewing gallery.
  • Smoking is not permitted anywhere on the premises.
  • All horses must be vaccinated to date and not be carriers of any infectious or contagious diseases.
  • Passports must be available for inspection. Horse must be up to date with flu vaccs. Annual booster to be have done within a year.
  • Warm up is to take place in designated area only. 
  • The judge's decision is final. 
  • Any competitor under 18 must be accompanied and supervised by an adult at all times. 
  • The management and organisers reserve the right to alter/amend the rules at their discretion.
  • No competitor or spectator may enter the livery buildings or touch any liveried horses at Ivesley.

Tack and Equipment

The following are permitted:

  • English type saddles including treeless
  • Intro, Preliminary and Novice tests – snaffle bridles only
  • Elementary and medium tests – ordinary snaffle or double bridles
  • Nosebands are obligatory (drop, flash, cavesson or grackle with a snaffle and a cavesson with a double bridle)
  • Discreet padding of the bridle at the poll or noseband
  • Nose nets that are discreet covering the nose only and leaving the mouth and bit visible
  • Breastplates
  • Neckstraps – Prelim level
  • Anti fly impregnated brow-bands or fly discs
  • Ear covers and fly hoods (premitted for all competition)- ear covers must not cover the horse's eyes. Noise reduction ear covers are permitted
  • Numnahs and saddle clothes (logo no more than 14cmx14cm)
  • Stallion disc MUST be displayed on each side of a stallions bridle at all times
  • Side saddles, those choosing to ride side saddle should notify the organiser before the start of the class so the judge can be informed

The following are NOT permitted:

  • Martingales
  • Bit guard, tongue guard or tongue strap
  • Boots and bandages (except when warming up)
  • Substitutes for conventional shoes except in warm up
  • Elasticated reins
  • Saddle covers and seat savers
  • Market Harboroughs, side, draw, check or running reins
  • Hackamores and other bitless bridles
  • Blinkers or hoods
  • Ear plugs
  • Fine wire, twine or cord round the horses mouth
  • Full faced fly shields
  • Sheepskin cheek pieces or any other attachment which may affect horse's vision

Equipment

  • Whips are allowed in all competition including championships
  • Spurs with necks set on the inside of the heel, roughened or cutting edges serrated spurs with or without necks are NOT permitted
  • Spurs must be worn with the curve directed downwards. Spurs must be made of metal and in their manufactured state.
  • Dummy spurs are permitted as are swan neck spurs
  • Cruppers and balancing straps are not permitted
  • You may not warm up in equipment not permitted for the actual test