Dressage Competition

On December 05, 2021
Categories: Competitions
Tags: Dressage

Classes are £12 each and start at 10am sharp. The competition will take place on our outdoor arena and warm-up will be in our indoor arena.

 

JUDGE: Rachael Liddle

 

Classes:

Intro A (2008) 20X40

Intro C (2016) 20X40

Prelim 1 (2006) 20X40

Prelim 13 (2006) 20X40

Novice 24 (2010) 20X40

Elementary 44 (2002) 20X40

 

Rosettes will be awarded to sixth place

 

Results

Rider Name Test J / S Horse Name Time % Place
Erica Richardson Intro A Senior Retro  10:18 65.9 1
Ellie Bramley Intro A Junior RS Felledge Blaze 14:12 65.2 2
Morgan Mordue Intro A Senior Raven 11:00    
Amelia Goodwin  Intro C Junior RS Felledge Jarvis  14:00 66.1 1 (J)
Charlotte Bracken Intro C Junior Flavells Firestarter (Trevor) 10:06 65.9 2 (J)
Swift Cleaver Intro C Junior RSPCA Red 12:30 60.7 3 (J)
Megan Birbeck Intro C Senior Twix  14:48 63.5 1=
Susan Scott Intro C Senior  B's Knees 11:24 63.5 1=
Jo Gallagher Intro C Senior Secret 10:00 62.6 3
Charlotte Styles Intro C Senior Autumn Cree 11:06 58 4
Christina Stobart Intro C Senior Macie 10:48    
Crystal Hignett Intro C Senior Moanah Princess (Molly) 11:18    
Lucy John Intro C Senior Katie  13:48    
Sarah Sawyer Prelim 1 Senior Art History 14:36 66.8 1=
Charlotte Styles Prelim 1 Senior Autumn Cree 11:12 66.8 1=
Megan Bonner Prelim 1 Junior Bust A Move  13:24 64.7 3
Claire Proctor  Prelim 1 Senior  Betty 15:06 63.7 4
Gabrielle Ferrer Prelim 1 Senior Copperbeech Aine  10:24 61.3 5
Ashley Suddes Prelim 1 Senior Candy 10:30    
Christina Stobart Prelim 1 Senior Macie 10:54    
Laura Mathieson-Pybus Prelim 1 Senior Gary 11:30    
Anneli Davidson  Prelim 1 Senior Cranbornes Summer Song  11:36    
Sarah Aiston Prelim 1 Senior Blaze 11:42    
Helen White Prelim 1 Senior Lula Oaks 13:06    
Freya Cummins Prelim 13 Junior Rhys 11:48    
Leah Cummins  Prelim 13 Junior Blue Lightening  11:54    
Jessica Wilson Prelim 13 Junior Borders Ambition 12:54    
Sarah Sawyer Prelim 13 Senior Art History 14:42 66.2 1
Charlotte Bracken Prelim 13 Junior Flavells Firestarter (Trevor) 10:12 64.8 2
Mia Connolly Prelim 13 Junior Currabawn Desire 14:54 64.6 3
Martin Young Prelim 13 Senior Kitty 13:30 63.7 4
Ellie Bramley  Prelim 13 Senior RS Felledge Blaze  14:18 63.5 5
Linda Petrie Prelim 13 Senior Mary Miller   63.1 6
Michelle Connolly Prelim 13 Senior FSH Moses  15:00 59  
Laura Mathieson-Pybus Prelim 13 Senior Gary 12:18    
Anneli Davidson  Prelim 13 Senior Cranbornes Summer Song  12:24    
Katherine Smith Prelim 13 Senior Corbeagh Nightlight 13:12    
Lucy John Prelim 13 Senior Katie  13:54    
Vicki Wood Novice 24 Senior Viewbawn Diamond 10:36 64.8 1
Lorna Turnbull Novice 24 Senior Nepo Django 12:36 64.6 2
Ellie Bramley  Novice 24 Junior RS Felledge Jarvis  14:06 63.9 3
Louise Young Novice 24 Senior Badger Bob 13:36 60.7 4
Jessica Wilson Novice 24 Junior Borders Ambition 13:00    
Sarah Trattles Novice 24 Senior Raven 12:48    
Katherine Smith Novice 24 Senior Corbeagh Nightlight 13:18    
Pat Hewitt Novice 24 Senior Regal Bea 14:24    
Vicki Wood Elementary 44 Senior Viewbawn Diamond 10:42 62.6 1
Lorna Turnbull Elementary 44 Senior Nepo Django 12:42 61.6 2
Amy Young Elementary 44 Senior Harold 13:42 61.4 3
Ashley Suddes Elementary 44 Senior Basil  14:30    
Jayne Cunningham  Elementary 44 Senior  Tiny 15:12    

 

Entries must be made in advance.

 

 

Rules

  • Entries close at midnight on the Monday prior to the competition after which a late entry fee will apply until Saturday lunchtime.
  • Times will be posted on the website by the Thursday prior to the competition.
  • Please keep to time to ensure everyone's enjoyment – failure to do so may result in you forfeiting the class.
  • Refunds are only available up until the Tuesday prior to the competition, unless the class is cancelled.
  • Rosettes are awarded to sixth place.
  • Junior/Senior entries will only be split in a class if there are at least three of each
  • The organisers shall not be liable for any claims in respect of damage or accident to any person, whether competitor, servant, spectator, horse, vehicle or property howsoever caused in conjunction or arising out of the competition. 
  • All classes will be performed in conjunction with British Dressage rules.
  • It is MANDATORY for all competitors/riders to wear a helmet to current safety standards (eg ASTMF1163 or PAS015 but please check the BE rulebook for a full list) at all times when mounted on Ivesley Equestrian property.
  • Lungeing is not permitted by competitors anywhere on Ivesley Equestrian property.
  • Dogs are to be kept on leads at all times and must not be brought into the indoor arena viewing gallery.
  • Smoking is not permitted anywhere on the premises.
  • All horses must be vaccinated to date and not be carriers of any infectious or contagious diseases.
  • Passports must be available for inspection. Horse must be up to date with flu vaccs. Annual booster to be have done within a year.
  • Warm up is to take place in designated area only. 
  • The judge's decision is final. 
  • Any competitor under 18 must be accompanied and supervised by an adult at all times. 
  • The management and organisers reserve the right to alter/amend the rules at their discretion.
  • No competitor or spectator may enter the livery buildings or touch any liveried horses at Ivesley.

Tack and Equipment

The following are permitted:

  • English type saddles including treeless
  • Intro, Preliminary and Novice tests – snaffle bridles only
  • Elementary and medium tests – ordinary snaffle or double bridles
  • Nosebands are obligatory (drop, flash, cavesson or grackle with a snaffle and a cavesson with a double bridle)
  • Discreet padding of the bridle at the poll or noseband
  • Nose nets that are discreet covering the nose only and leaving the mouth and bit visible
  • Breastplates
  • Neckstraps – Prelim level
  • Anti fly impregnated brow-bands or fly discs
  • Ear covers and fly hoods (premitted for all competition)- ear covers must not cover the horse's eyes. Noise reduction ear covers are permitted
  • Numnahs and saddle clothes (logo no more than 14cmx14cm)
  • Stallion disc MUST be displayed on each side of a stallions bridle at all times
  • Side saddles, those choosing to ride side saddle should notify the organiser before the start of the class so the judge can be informed

The following are NOT permitted:

  • Martingales
  • Bit guard, tongue guard or tongue strap
  • Boots and bandages (except when warming up)
  • Substitutes for conventional shoes except in warm up
  • Elasticated reins
  • Saddle covers and seat savers
  • Market Harboroughs, side, draw, check or running reins
  • Hackamores and other bitless bridles
  • Blinkers or hoods
  • Ear plugs
  • Fine wire, twine or cord round the horses mouth
  • Full faced fly shields
  • Sheepskin cheek pieces or any other attachment which may affect horse's vision

Equipment

  • Whips are allowed in all competition including championships
  • Spurs with necks set on the inside of the heel, roughened or cutting edges serrated spurs with or without necks are NOT permitted
  • Spurs must be worn with the curve directed downwards. Spurs must be made of metal and in their manufactured state.
  • Dummy spurs are permitted as are swan neck spurs
  • Cruppers and balancing straps are not permitted
  • You may not warm up in equipment not permitted for the actual test