Show Cross and Hunter Trial

From September 19, 2020 09:00 until September 19, 2020 17:00

Ivesley Show Cross and Hunter Trial

Ivesley Equestrian Centre, Waterhouses, Co Durham, DH7 9HB

Classes £35 entry fee per class (Show Cross), £28 per class (Hunter Trial), Pairs £44 (Hunter Trial). Fees include medical cover.

Class 1a: 55cm HT - Fences 55cm max.

Class 1b: 55cm SX - Fences 55cm max.

Class 1c: 55cm Pairs - Fences 55cm max

Class 2a: 70cm HT - Fences 70cm. 

Class 2b: 70cm SX - Fences 70cm.

Class 2c: 70cm Pairs - Fences 70cm.

Class 3a: 80cm HT - Fences 80cm max.

Class 3b: 80cm SX - Fences 80cm max.

Class 3c: 80cm Pairs - Fences 80cm max

Class 4a: 90cm HT Open Fences 90cm max.

Class 4b: 90cm SX Open - Fences 90cm max.

Class 5a: 100cm HT Open- Fences 100cm max.

Class 5b: 100cm SX Open- Fences 100cm max.

 

 

Results

For the SX, the scoring is based on SJ and XC faults and SJ Time.

For the HT, the scoring is based on XC timed section and XC faults.

 

55cm Results

No. Name Class J/S Horse XC Faults XC Time XC Time Faults SJ Time SJ Faults Total Faults Place Note
19 Freddie Nicholson 55cm (HT) Junior Vini 0 01:03.3 1     1 1  
4 Darcey Mcgurk 55cm (HT) Junior Talia 0 00:55.3 7     7 2  
14 Megan Bonner 55cm (HT) Junior Parisien Love Affair 0 00:53.1 9     9 3  
22 Jessica Reay 55cm (HT) Junior Solly 40 00:51.9 10     50 4  
3 Keira Mcgurk 55cm (HT) Junior Country Rendezvous  40 01:15.8 15     55 5  
25 Olivia Harewood 55cm (HT) Junior Lilly 40 01:34.7 33     73 6  
1 Lily Dolewska 55cm (HT) Junior Sparky E 00:47.3 45     E   Eliminated Fence 9 - 3 refusals
7 Hollie Mcneill  55cm (HT) Junior Amicis Rosalie  E 01:16.0 14     E   Eliminated Fence 6 - 3 refusals
                         
12 Nasreen Malik  55cm (HT) Senior Tom-Boy 0 01:00.1 2     2 1  
16 Tracy Russell  55cm (HT) Senior Barney 0 00:56.2 6     6 2  
27 Sarah Davison  55cm (HT) Senior Spencer  0 00:54.4 8     8 3  
10 Fiona Lyons 55cm (HT) Senior Jjays Dakota 20 01:16.9 15     35 4  
                         
8 Mia Simblet 55cm (SX) Junior Flame  0 00:52.5   02:01.3   0 1  
20 Layla Kirkbride  55cm (SX) Junior Hakuna Matata 0 00:51.3   02:01.4   0 2  
11 Heidi Short 55cm (SX) Junior Banmorith Mr Frosty 0 01:12.3   02:19.2   0 3  
13 Molly Bartlett 55cm (SX) Junior Stepping Up Johnny 0 01:04.0   02:15.1 8 8 4  
5 Lucy Mcgrath 55cm (SX) Junior Bertie 20 01:37.7       20 5  
26 Lily Dolewska 55cm (SX) Junior Sparky E 00:55.7   01:30.0   E   Eliminated Fence 12 - 3 Refusals
                         
29 Lesley Moore 55cm (SX) Senior Molly  0 00:50.6   01:16.7   0 1  
17 Kristy Hunton  55cm (SX) Senior Bruce 0 00:53.4   01:47.2   0 2  
23 Martin Young 55cm (SX) Senior Kitty 0 01:01.1   01:47.4   0 3  
15 Rachael Smurthwaite 55cm (SX) Senior Archie 0 01:10.7   02:16.4 4 4 4  
                         
28 Jessica Burdess and Olivia Graham 55cm Pairs (HT) - Monty and Wendy 0 01:07.0 5     5 1  
21 Julia Dent and Paula Ellis 55cm Pairs (HT) - Chunky Toaster 0 00:55.8 6     6 2  
9 Cameron Eccles and Maddi Coxon 55cm Pairs (HT) - Pepper and Owen 0 00:55.5 7     7 3  
2 Olivia Cleasby and Aimee Wesson 55cm Pairs (HT) - Solo and Apollo 0 01:15.9 14     14 4  
18 Catherine Grant and Olivia Morris 55cm Pairs (HT) - Forever Mr Bumblebee and Bracken 20 01:14.5       20 5  
6 Lynsey Bainbridge and Ruby Hird 55cm Pairs (HT) - Dots and Micky  20 01:05.7 3     23 6  
24 Jill Barker and Karen Mcfarlane  55cm Pairs (HT) - Surf and Star 20 00:52.4 10     30    

 

70cm Results

No. Name Class J/S Horse XC Faults XC Time XC Time Faults SJ Time SJ Faults Total Faults Place Note
49 Heidi Henderson 70cm (HT) Junior Neebro Gucci and Squawk 0 42.46 1     1 1  
38 Polly Nicholson 70cm (HT) Junior Pingu 0 35.35 6     6 2  
32 Macy Robinson 70cm (HT) Junior Light Bay Lil Big 80 72.59 31     111 3  
41 Emily Diamond  70cm (HT) Junior Nelson Iii E 43.18 2     E   Eliminated Fence 2 - 3 refusals
175 Poppy Cleaver 70cm (HT) Junior Red           E    
                         
46 Jennifer Wales 70cm (HT) Senior Silver Rose 0 42.11 1     1 1  
86 Caroline Graham 70cm (HT) Senior Romulus 0 42.47 1     1 2  
66 Sarah Wilkinson  70cm (HT) Senior Dundie  0 38.09 4     4 3  
81 Clare Ramshaw 70cm (HT) Senior General Nuisance  0 37.43 4     4 4  
84 Rebekah Chambers 70cm (HT) Senior Uncle Bucc 0 37.19 4     4 5  
77 Jennifer Green 70cm (HT) Senior Cap Benat 0 36.71 5     5 6  
64 Yael Baron 70cm (HT) Senior Qurespo  0 46.67 5     5    
34 Jo Nicholson 70cm (HT) Senior Orla 0 35.57 6     6    
68 Helen Hardy 70cm (HT) Senior Apache Pony 0 34.37 7     7    
51 Megan Munkley 70cm (HT) Senior Glenbrook Victory 0 32.78 9     9    
174 Shannon Bates 70cm (HT) Senior Danielle's Boy 0 31.48 10     10    
30 Hannah Proudlock 70cm (HT) Senior Sienna 0 28.59 13     13    
57 Kimberley Hardy 70cm (HT) Senior Woodside Rambler 0 28.18 13     13    
55 Julie Thompson 70cm (HT) Senior Flint 20 43.92 2     22    
36 Sarah Hillam 70cm (HT) Senior Betty 20 46.81 5     25    
44 Stephanie Anderson  70cm (HT) Senior Painted Angel  20 46.71 5     25    
73 Shannon Bates 70cm (HT) Senior Sadburgh Sox 20 35.41 6     26    
60 Heather Mcneill 70cm (HT) Senior Eye On The Prize 40 39.07 3     43    
62 Barry Sexton 70cm (HT) Senior Fern Hill Danaher 80 45.09 3     83    
71 Kate Fisher  70cm (HT) Senior October Sunrise  100 43.26 2     102    
                         
82 Nancie Pigg 70cm (SX) Junior Connie 0 36.7   01:35.7 0 0 1  
37 Zara Scott-Priestley  70cm (SX) Junior Bryn 0 52.83   01:58.5 0 0 2  
80 Philippa Morgan 70cm (SX) Junior Holly 0 35.13   01:27.3 4 4 3  
56 Mia Connolly 70cm (SX) Junior Currabawn Desire  20 51.02   01:32.9 0 20 4  
52 Niamh Windram 70cm (SX) Junior Elle Est Belle 20 35.79   01:51.8 8 28 5  
43 Jessica Burdess 70cm (SX) Junior Reggie E 32.39   01:22.1   E   Eliminated Fence 8 - error of course
76 Alice Light 70cm (SX) Junior Spyro Rtd     01:26.3   E   Unseated rider at Fence 4
39 Jessica Reay 70cm (SX) Junior Solly       01:40.4   Rtd    
                         
65 Lisa Bendelow 70cm (SX) Senior Sowermire Freya 0 39.67   01:26.1 0 0 1  
74 Rachel Palmer 70cm (SX) Senior Molly 0 34.88   01:33.5 0 0 2  
54 Claire Proctor  70cm (SX) Senior Betty 0 34.09   01:41.5 0 0 3  
72 Stephanie Lynch  70cm (SX) Senior Time Of My Life  0 33.01   01:45.7 0 0 4  
50 Rebecca Mann 70cm (SX) Senior Henry 0 37.48   01:46.3 0 0 5  
48 Kristy Hunton 70cm (SX) Senior Alfie 0 41.46   01:52.8 0 0 6  
45 Jane Bowman  70cm (SX) Senior Mr Jones  0 42.63   01:24.6 4 4    
67 Anne Hansen 70cm (SX) Senior Iona Of Kingsborough 0 27.83   01:38.9 4 4    
78 Sally Mcmahon 70cm (SX) Senior Black Cat Dancer 0 44.78   01:59.2 4 4    
59 Maddie Atkinson  70cm (SX) Senior Abidjan(Fr) 0 40.09   01:45.8 8 8    
85 Jordan Cox 70cm (SX) Senior Roll The Dice 20 45.09   01:57.3 8 28    
35 Beth Henderson 70cm (SX) Senior Solero  40 49.96   02:28.5 4 44    
61 Izzy De Santis 70cm (SX) Senior Jelly Bean E 64.2 23 02:25.0 16 E   Elminated Fence 4 - 3 refusals
69 Verity Deschacht 70cm (SX) Senior Briarwood Mystery Rtd     E   E   Eliminated - Show Jumping
33 Liz Turnbull 70cm (SX) Senior Mango           DNC    
                         
53 Helen Gamble and Andrea Clymo  70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Pippy and Buster  0 41.53 0     0 1  
47 Charlotte Lockey and Jill Vasey 70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Loughmaine Lady and Nyton Village Warden 0 42.36 1     1 2  
75 Julie Thompson and Caitlin Sawley 70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Flint and Harry 0 43.35 2     2 3  
58 Linzi Hardy and Charlotte Warburton  70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Rocco and Buzz  0 37.25 4     4 4  
63 Angela Dixon and Kelly Pattinson  70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Pearl and Sea Scout 0 36.15 5     5 5  
70 Helen Hardy and Megan Munkley 70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Apache Pony and Glenbrook Victory 0 34.67 7     7 6  
83 Fiona Miller and Terrie-Leigh Mcfee  70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Broomsfarm Joe and Luna Eclipse 0 30.95 11     11    
31 Catherine Willoughby & Elizabeth Katzensteiner 70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Hugo and Snickers 20 37.61 4     24    
42 Kate Sawyer and Beth Grant 70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Indoona and Luna 20 51.37 10     30    
79 Lisa Quinn and Nancie Pigg 70cm Pairs (HT) Senior Jasper and Toffee 40 55.88 14     54    

 

80cm Results

No. Name Class J/S Horse XC Faults XC Time XC Time Faults SJ Time SJ Faults Total Faults Place Note
103 Jessie Combe 80cm (HT) Junior Finn 0 76.34 0     0 1  
109 Demi-Leigh Gair 80cm (HT) Junior Cooley 0 79.49 3     3 2  
89 Libby Taylor 80cm (HT) Junior Venus 0 71.62 5     5 3  
101 Zoe Ward 80cm (HT) Junior Derek B 0 71.09 5     5 4  
                         
113 Lorraine Russell  80cm (HT) Senior My Master Blue  0 76.83 0     0 1  
172 Anna Dawson 80cm (HT) Senior Molly 0 74.05 2     2 2  
131 Sue Bell 80cm (HT) Senior War Joey 0 78.84 2     2 3  
119 Nicole Avison 80cm (HT) Senior Flin 0 70.62 6     6 4  
115 Vikkie Wilkinson  80cm (HT) Senior Blackfoot Pocatello  0 68.34 8     8 5  
137 Rachael Smith  80cm (HT) Senior Arthur  0 66.95 9     9 6  
107 Annie Ross 80cm (HT) Senior Lula 0 66.73 10     10    
123 Caroline Graham 80cm (HT) Senior Casino Royale 0 66.5 10     10    
125 Victoria Simpson 80cm (HT) Senior And Me 0 66.12 10     10    
97 Gabrielle Wheatley  80cm (HT) Senior Volatis Defiant  160 121.71 45     205    
135 Ashley Suddes 80cm (HT) Senior Leena            DNC    
91 Jamie Knight  80cm (HT) Senior Bentley E 80.52 4     E   Eliminated Fence 15 - Unseated rider
95 Shannon Bates 80cm (HT) Senior Burnley Buccaneer E 72.66 4     E   Eliminated Fence 1 - 3 refusals
                         
116 Ruby Sheridan  80cm (SX) Junior Kalli 0 70.31   01:37.0 0 0 1  
120 Erikka Rayson 80cm (SX) Junior Junior Star 0 74.59   01:38.3 0 0 2  
114 Olivia Dent 80cm (SX) Junior Lance 0 86.56   01:50.3 0 0 3  
92 Will Stokoe 80cm (SX) Junior Mollie Mac 0 83.09   01:35.2 4 4 4  
128 Emily Scott 80cm (SX) Junior Blaney Castle 120 87.25   01:38.0 0 120 5  
122 Ben Summers 80cm (SX) Junior Dalefoot Ripple         DNC    
                         
126 Laura Forsyth  80cm (SX) Senior Pride Of Diamonds  0 70.72   01:30.9 0 0 1  
94 Gail Wilson 80cm (SX) Senior Silvan Stream  0 65.9   01:31.6 0 0 2  
121 Liam Walton 80cm (SX) Senior Lexi 0 68.49   01:32.0 0 0 3  
88 Samantha Morgan 80cm (SX) Senior Clare Island Star 0 70.71   01:34.6 0 0 4  
110 Joanne Owens  80cm (SX) Senior Westwick Paddy 0 80.94   01:36.3 0 0 5  
96 Helen Musgrave 80cm (SX) Senior Albert 0 69.31   01:37.5 0 0 6  
98 Rebecca Ross 80cm (SX) Senior Moose  0 70.65   01:41.7 0 0    
108 Abbie Curtis 80cm (SX) Senior Basil 0 67.82   01:45.2 0 0    
118 Eva Atherton 80cm (SX) Senior Jinks 0 78.87   01:56.2 0 0    
127 Jaime Watson 80cm (SX) Senior Apollo'S Sun 0 67.15   01:29.1 4 4    
87 Matilda Harrison 80cm (SX) Senior Calico Rose 0 76.78   01:46.5 4 4    
106 Helen Sharp 80cm (SX) Senior Sunny 0 81.23   01:53.0 4 4    
112 Katy Brown 80cm (SX) Senior Midnight Dancer Vi 0 75.21   01:58.1 4 4    
90 Sue Bell 80cm (SX) Senior War Joey 0 82.51   01:58.4 4 4    
102 Stephanie Anderon 80cm (SX) Senior Miss Macanandy  0 76.89   02:02.3 8 8    
104 Joanne Smith 80cm (SX) Senior Grace 20 83.36   01:45.4 0 20    
173 Louise Smales 80cm (SX) Senior Lucy 40 94.96   01:41.3 8 48    
100 Megan West 80cm (SX) Senior Turbo Tubby           DNC    
124 Ginny Rutherford 80cm (SX) Senior Byrneskil Kaie         DNC    
130 Lucy Ohlson  80cm (SX) Senior Fred E 85.66   01:23.4   E   Jumped wrong fence at 17
134 Megan Birbeck  80cm (SX) Senior Moshillian Offaly Moon  E     01:44.4   Rtd   Eliminated - Fence 12 - Unseated rider
132 Helen Latimer  80cm (SX) Senior Hamish E     01:50.8 8 Rtd   Eliminated - Fence 4 - Rider fall.
136 Andrea Dewart 80cm (SX) Senior Fergus E 100.4   E E Rtd   Eliminated - Fence 17 - Unseated rider
                         
99 Summer Jennings and Alex Gibson  80cm Pairs (HT) Junior Manny &Bon Bon  0 78.79 2     2 1  
129 Ruby Beales and Lucy Lowery  80cm Pairs (HT) Junior Tri-Coloured Clover and Ellie  0 72.88 4     4 2  
93 Hannah and Amy Young 80cm Pairs (HT) Senior Hillgarth Dreamcatcher and Harold  0 79.98 4     4 3  
111 Saffron Atchison and Sophie Bowes 80cm Pairs (HT) Junior Jd and Lily  0 80.5 4     4 4  
105 Francesca Stobbs and Olivia Dent 80cm Pairs (HT) Junior Angel and Lance 0 88.01 12     12 5  
133 Will and Charlie Bailey 80cm Pairs (HT) Junior Rainbows Gem and Foxy 20 76.34 0     20 6  
117 Anna Wilson and Elin Wilson 80cm Pairs (HT) Junior Henry and Jazz 20 82.54 6     26    

 

90cm Results

No. Name Class J/S Horse XC Faults XC Time XC Time Faults SJ Time SJ Faults Total Faults Place Note
141 Molly Burnside 90cm (HT) Junior Flower Boy 0 75.18 0     0 1  
155 Charlee Rayson 90cm (HT) Junior Amarone  Gentleman 0 76.21 1     1 2  
152 Amelia Rowland 90cm (HT) Junior Slipstream 0 77.2 2     2 3  
139 Tessa Stephenson 90cm (HT) Junior Chip 0 72.56 3     3 4  
148 Zara Bowden 90cm (HT) Junior Samthan'S Sariska  40 74.32 1     41 5  
159 Charlotte Hewick-Crawford  90cm (HT) Junior Killineen Paolo         Dnc    
                         
157 Lucy Scrimger 90cm (HT) Senior Kirtle Panzer  20 78.26 3     23 1  
143 Nikki Lawson  90cm (HT) Senior Puzzle 20 82.87 7     27 2  
163 Sam Harrison 90cm (HT) Senior Man Cub 40 86.51 11     51 3  
145 Ashley Suddes 90cm (HT) Senior Jack            Dnc    
                         
144 Ella Pigg 90cm (SX) Junior Connie 0 69.07   01:26.7 0 0 1  
150 Will Bailey 90cm (SX) Junior Rainbows Gem 0 65.6   01:28.9 0 0 2  
160 Erin Smith  90cm (SX) Junior Bruno 0 74.59   01:48.9 0 0 3  
153 Will Telfer 90cm (SX) Junior Gerry           Dnc    
                         
138 Ayla Forster-Blenkinsop 90cm (SX) Senior Frodo Baggins  0 70.28   01:37.9 0 0 1  
140 Jordan Cox 90cm (SX) Senior Plasucha Olympian  0 68.55   01:40.9 0 0 2=  
147 Ellie Cockbain  90cm (SX) Senior Maggies 0 73.32   01:40.9 0 0 2=  
142 Sara Burdess 90cm (SX) Senior Cenza  0 72.59   01:41.4 0 0 4  
156 Julia Smith  90cm (SX) Senior Marvin 0 70.49   01:42.2 0 0 5  
151 Ayla Forster-Blenkinsop 90cm (SX) Senior Divine Image 0 72.69   01:45.3 4 4 6  
149 Andrew Hewitt 90cm (SX) Senior Cruise 0 72.01   01:25.3 8 8    
154 Emily Davies 90cm (SX) Senior Steel Rivie 40 100.65   01:54.0 4 44    
158 Miss Helen Victoria Morrell 90cm (SX) Senior Bella 0 87.61     E E    
146 David Grieves  90cm (SX) Senior George           Dnc    

 

100cm Results

No. Name Class J/S Horse XC Faults XC Time XC Time Faults SJ Time SJ Faults Total Faults Place Note
169 Molly Keegan Price  100cm (HT) Junior Minskip Murphy  0 67.89 0     0 1  
165 Alice Darnton 100cm (HT) Junior Octavia 0 71.92 4     4 2  
170 Alexander Gibson 100cm (HT) Junior Bonbon 0 62.09 6     6 3  
167 Lucy Lowery  100cm (HT) Junior Shanbally Kitkat  E 61.49 7     E   Error of Course at 18. Jumped 80cm jump.
                         
168 Caroline Bateson 100cm (HT) Senior Lance 0 65.49 3     3 1  
171 Lauren Belt 100cm (HT) Senior To Begin  0 71.79 4     4 2  
161 David Smith  100cm (HT) Senior Arthur  0 78.7 11     11 3  
                         
166 Felix Moran  100cm (SX) Junior Athenry Gypsy            0 1  
164 Tom Wealleans 100cm (SX) Junior Charlie 20 76.96   01:48.3 4 24 2  
162 Lucy Wealleans 100cm (SX) Junior Landsbrook Spartacus 20 76.82   01:50.9 8 28 3  

 

Entry to Ivesley property and participation in this event are subject to our standard Terms of Entry, which includes some useful definitions. In entering the event you are agreeing to those terms, so please read them.

Competition Guidelines

  • Pre-entry is required by midday on Tuesday prior to competition.
  • A late entry fee of £5 per class will apply for entries received after the closing date.
  • A refund is only available if withdrawal is before the closing date. We will withhold £3 from any refund to cover our processing costs.
  • The course will be available for walking between midday and 8pm on the Friday prior to the competition.
  • Times will be posted at the course walk and be available on this website.
  • Number bibs will be provided. A £5 refundable deposit will be taken for Numbers.

 

  • Visitors and competitors must not enter our livery yard buildings or touch any liveried horses at Ivesley
  • Dogs must be kept on a lead. Failure to do so will result in a £20 fine.
  • Horses tied to the outside of wagons/trailers must not be left unattended
  • Please leave the car park neat and tidy and remove any rubbish, litter or droppings
  • The organisers shall not be liable for any claims in respect of damage or accident to any person, whether competitor, servant, spectator, horse, vehicle or property howsoever caused in conjunction or arising out of the competition
  • All classes will be performed in conjunction with British Eventing rules
  • It is MANDATORY for all competitors/riders to wear a helmet to current safety standards (eg ASTMF1163 or PAS015 but please check the BE rulebook for a full list) at all times when mounted on Ivesley Equestrian property. A SKULL cap must be worn, NO fixed peaks for XC.
  • Back protectors which conform to the current British Standard are mandatory. Beta level 3 label 2009 or 2018 ONLY.
  • Lunging is not permitted by competitors anywhere on Ivesley Equestrian property
  • Smoking is not permitted anywhere on the premises
  • All horses must not be carriers of any infectious or contagious diseases
  • Passports must be available for inspection on number collection at secretary's desk. Horse must be up to date with flu vaccs. Annual booster must be done within a year.
  • Warm up is to take place in designated area only
  • The warm up area may be entered by competitors 20mins prior to their designated time
  • The judge's decision is final
  • Prizes must be collected on the day
  • Complaints must be made in writing within 30 minutes of the results being posted for the class with a deposit of £20, which will be refunded if the complaint is upheld.
  • Any competitor under 18 must be accompanied and supervised by an adult at all times
  • The management and organisers reserve the right to alter/amend the rules at their sole discretion