Winter Series Dressage Competition

From November 04, 2018 10:00 until November 04, 2018 16:00
Categories: Competitions
Tags: Dressage

Classes are £12 each and start at 10am sharp. The competition will take place on our outdoor arena and warm-up will be in our indoor arena.

JUDGE: Ashley Suddes 

Classes:

Intro A (2008)

Prelim 1 (2006)

Prelim 18 (2002)

Novice 30 (2006)

Elementary 49 (2009)

Rosettes will be awarded to sixth place

 

Times

Time Name Class J/S Horse Score (%) Percentage
10:00 Sarah Long Intro A Senior Bradwell Dun Deal 65.7 1
10:06 Sam Mitchell Intro A Senior Dizzy 61.7  
10:12 Ellie Clark Intro A Junior Oakley 63.3 2= (J)
10:18 Louise Young Intro A Senior Badger Bob 61.1  
10:24 Hannah Young Intro A Senior Hillgarth Midsummer Madness 61.3  
10:30 Jo Gallagher Intro A Senior Hope 62.8 6
10:36 Jo Walker Intro A Senior Niamh 60.9  
10:42 Evie Owen Intro A Junior Bailey 63.3 2= (J)
10:48 Mia Bradley Intro A Junior Ollie 64.8 1 (J)
10:54 Rachel Ferguson Intro A Senior Tino 61.1  
11:00 Fiona Gilchrist Intro A Senior Bailey's Irish Cream 63.9 5=
11:06 Rachael Smurthwaite Intro A Senior Archie 64.8 3
11:12 Robyn Whitton Intro A Senior Mr Carnegie 65.7 1=
11:18 Wendy Sproates Intro A Senior Trojan 62.2  
11:24 Niamh Alexis Windram Intro A Junior Elle Est Belle 61.5 4 (J)
11:30 Catherine Chalkly Intro A Junior Maggie    
11:36 Susan Curnow Intro A Senior Billy 63.9 5=
11:42 Lucy Hope Intro A Senior James 60.7  
             
12:00 Susan Curnow Prelim 1 Senior Billy 63.4  
12:06 Mia Bradley Prelim 1 Junior Ollie 66.8 1 (J)
12:12 Rachel Ferguson Prelim 1 Senior Tino 60.0  
12:18 Evie Owen Prelim 1 Junior Bailey 62.9 5 (J)
12:24 Rachael Smurthwaite Prelim 1 Senior Archie 63.9  
12:30 Wendy Sproates Prelim 1 Senior Trojan 63.2  
12:36 Fiona Gilchrist Prelim 1 Senior Bailey's Irish Cream 60.5  
12:42 Niamh Windram Prelim 1 Junior Elle Est Belle 58.9  
12:48 Catherine Chalkly Prelim 1 Junior Maggie 61.3  
12:54 Robyn Whitton Prelim 1 Senior Mr Carnegie 66.6 1=
13:00 Felix Moran Prelim 1 Junior Hallgarth Harmony 64.7 3 (J)
13:06 Yvonne Wilkinson Prelim 1 Senior Holling Brian 62.6  
13:12 Clara Rowbottom Prelim 1 Junior Rhineroe Rio 60.0 6 (J)
13:18 Susan Grecian Prelim 1 Senior Joey 64.5 6
13:24 Liam Walton Prelim 1 Senior Lexi 61.6  
13:30 Clair Woff Prelim 1 Senior Willywoff 65.0 4=
13:36 Louise Milne Prelim 1 Senior Zera 63.7  
13:42 Tom Wealleans Prelim 1 Junior Cullineen Charlie 64.5 4 (J)
13:48 Lucy Wealleans Prelim 1 Junior Landsbrook Sparticus 65.0 2 (J)
13:54 Stephanie Marshall Prelim 1 Senior Murphy 65.3 3
14:00 Megan Birbeck Prelim 1 Senior Moshillian Offaly Moon 66.6 1=
14:06 Laura Kolovos Prelim 1 Senior Gwynne 65.0 4=
14:12 Amanda Barton Prelim 1 Senior Hamish WD  
             
14:45 Megan Birbeck Prelim 18 Senior Moshillian Offaly Moon 66.5 1
14:51 Stephanie Marshall Prelim 18 Senior Murphy 65.8 2
14:57 Robyn Whitton Prelim 18 Senior Mr Carnegie 64.8 5
15:03 Laura Kolovos Prelim 18 Senior Gwynne 64.0  
15:09 Amy Young Prelim 18 Senior Harold 65.2 3
15:15 Diane Boyd Prelim 18 Senior General Nuisance 64.2 6
15:21 Natalie Lumley Prelim 18 Senior Greenacres High Society 61.0  
15:27 Liz Dollimore Prelim 18 Senior Impy 65.0 4
15:33 Jasmin Nichol Prelim 18 Junior Hillgarth Ace Of Spades 60.6  
             
15:39 Jane Lishman Novice 30 Senior Ginger 67.7 1
15:45 Anneli Davidson Novice 30 Senior Idole de la Poniere 63.5 3=
15:51 Nikki Lawson Novice 30 Senior Puzzle 66.7 2
15:57 Alex Hardy Novice 30 Junior Lucky 63.5 3=
             
16:03 Jane Lishman Elementary 49 Senior Ginger 64.7 1
16:09 Anneli Davidson Elementary 49 Senior Idole de la Poniere 63.3 2

 

Rules

  • Entries close at midnight on the Monday prior to the competition. 
  • Times will be posted on the website by the Thursday prior to the competition.
  • Please keep to time to ensure everyone's enjoyment – failure to do so may result in you forfeiting the class.
  • Refunds are only available up until the Tuesday prior to the competition, unless the class is cancelled.
  • Rosettes are awarded to sixth place.
  • Junior/Senior entries will only be split in a class if there are at least three of each
  • The organisers shall not be liable for any claims in respect of damage or accident to any person, whether competitor, servant, spectator, horse, vehicle or property howsoever caused in conjunction or arising out of the competition. 
  • All classes will be performed in conjunction with British Dressage rules.
  • It is MANDATORY for all competitors/riders to wear a helmet to British standard EN1384, ASTMF1163 or PAS015 at all times when mounted on Ivesley Equestrian property.
  • Lungeing is not permitted by competitors anywhere on Ivesley Equestrian property.
  • Dogs are to be kept on leads at all times and must not be brought into the indoor arena viewing gallery.
  • Smoking is not permitted anywhere on the premises.
  • All horses must be vaccinated to date and not be carriers of any infectious or contagious diseases.
  • Passports must be available for inspection 
  • Warm up is to take place in designated area only. 
  • The judge's decision is final. 
  • Any competitor under 18 must be accompanied and supervised by an adult at all times. 
  • The management and organisers reserve the right to alter/amend the rules at their discretion.
  • No competitor or spectator may enter the livery buildings or touch any liveried horses at Ivesley.

Tack and Equipment

The following are permitted:

  • English type saddles
  • Preliminary and novice tests – snaffle bridles only
  • Elementary and medium tests – ordinary snaffle or double bridles
  • Nosebands are obligatory (drop, flash or cavesson with a snaffle and a cavesson with a double bridle)
  • Discreet padding of the bridle at the poll or noseband
  • Nose nets that are discreet covering the nose only and leaving the mouth and bit visible
  • Breastplates
  • Neckstraps – Prelim level
  • Anti fly impregnated brow-bands or fly discs
  • Discreet fly fringes (outdoor only)
  • Numnahs and saddle clothes (logo no more than 14cmx14cm)
  • Stallion disc MUST be displayed on each side of a stallions bridle at all times
  • Side saddles

The following are NOT permitted:

  • Martingales
  • Bit guard, tongue guard or tongue strap
  • Boots and bandages (except when warming up)
  • Substitutes for conventional shoes except in warm up
  • Elasticated reins
  • Saddle covers and seat savers
  • Market Harboroughs, side, draw, check or running reins
  • Hackamores and other bitless bridles
  • Blinkers or hoods
  • Ear plugs
  • Fine wire, twine or cord round the horses mouth
  • Full faced fly shields
  • Sheepskin cheek pieces or any other attachment which may affect horse's vision

Equipment

  • Whips are allowed in all competition including championships
  • Spurs with necks set on the inside of the heel, roughened or cutting edges serrated spurs with or without necks are NOT permitted
  • Spurs must be worn with the curve directed downwards
  • Cruppers and balancing straps are not permitted
  • You may not warm up in equipment not permitted for the actual test